Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the C.K. Bennett privacy policy.

When you use the website, we, the company Midgard Press AS, is the “data controller” of your personal data. We are a limited liability company that respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you about how we look after your personal data when you visit https://ckbennettauthor.com (hereinafter “the website”) regardless of where you visit it from, and about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It also describes the personal information we collect through our website, how we collect that information, and how we use it.

Use of the website, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by C.K. Bennett, is subject to the following privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using our website or services, you agree to this privacy policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

The terms “user”, “you” and “your” refer to the site’s visitors, customers and any other users of the site.


The term “personal information” is defined as information that you voluntarily provide to us that personally identifies you and/or your contact information, such as your name and email address.


Overview

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide you with information on how Midgard Press collects and processes your personal data through your interaction with this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you complete any of our web forms or provide any of your contact details to us.


This website is not intended for persons under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to them.


It is important you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.


Who we are

Midgard Press AS is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “Midgard Press”, “the Site”, “we”, “us”, and “our” in this privacy policy).


We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.


Contact details

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this policy, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Midgard Press AS

Email address: webmaster@midgardpress.com

Postal address: Theodor Løvstads vei 20, 0286 Oslo, Norway


What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The Site collects the information you voluntarily provide to us, which may include:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your IP address

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we, and WordPress, collect the data shown in the comments form, and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you wish to contact C.K. Bennett or Midgard Press, we may request your email address, first and last name. You will also be asked to leave a message containing the information you would like to contact us about. This personally identifiable information will be stored with Midgard Press to ensure efficient customer care for your convenience.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our website, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit the login page, WordPress will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, WordPress will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Visit https://ckbennettauthor.com/cookie-policy to learn more about our cookie policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

This website uses embedded content from:

  • Spotify
  • Instagram
  • PayPal
  • Mailerlite


When you interact with embedded content on our website that originates from another site, that site’s privacy policy applies to you in addition to ours.


Who we share your data with

We share your data with the newsletter service Mailerlite.com. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy.

WordPress may also collect the data shown in the comments form, and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Some pages across the Site are protected by reCAPTCHA, provided by Google, to prevent spam and abuse of the Site. As such, Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply to you. We do not share any of your personal data with Google that is not tied to the use of reCAPTCHA.


How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you sign up for C.K. Bennett’s newsletter, Midgard Press retains the personal data you provided when you signed up until you request removal. Mailerlite.com will also retain this data. To find out more about how long they retain it, visit https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy.


Your rights over your data

If you have an account on this Site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (www.datatilsynet.no). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPA, so please contact us in the first instance.


Your GDPR rights

According to the GDPR, a “data subject” is defined as an identifiable natural person. A natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as: a name, an identification number, location data, or online identifier. Alternatively, they may be identified by reference to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person. A data subject may be of any age or nationality.

As a data subject within the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Those rights include:

  • You have the right to be informed with respect to your personally identifiable information (PII) retained by the Company. As such, you may request access to your personal data that we store through C.K. Bennett’s website and services, and the rights to either correct or erase your personal data.
  • We will retain any personally identifiable information you choose to provide to us unless: (a) you request for us to delete the information, (b) we stop using our existing data providers, or (c) at the site’s discretion, we decide to remove the data.
  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.
  • You have the right to withdraw consent provided to the Site concerning the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.
  • You have the right to not be subjected to automated decision-making via pre-ticked boxes, additions to our email marketing lists and the like.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us by way of downloading a lead magnet, webinar, freebie or any other traditional list building methods.


California Privacy Rights

The State of California has established its own unique regulations that apply to California residents. If you reside in California, you have the right to obtain from us, once per year and free of charge, the names and addresses of each third party to whom we disclose your data. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please use the contact information listed below.

If you are a California resident and under the age of 18, you have the right to request that we remove any data that you publicly post on our website. To request the removal of your data, please use the contact information listed below. Note that while we will remove your data that is publicly posted on our website, we may not be able to completely remove that data from our systems.


Your contact information

You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by contacting us at the following email address: webmaster@midgardpress.com

How we protect your data

We maintain security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, misuse, or disclosure. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our website and services, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this website could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our website or services without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including the website and social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. We are not responsible for any unauthorised uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.


Newsletter, email marketing and subscription

You can opt-out of receiving emails or ask to see the data we hold for you, or request we remove your data at any time by the following methods:

  • Unsubscribe at the bottom of the email
  • Contact us at webmaster@midgardpress.com

When you sign up for newsletters from C.K. Bennett, you are asked to complete a reCAPTCHA v3. This is a service provided by Google that the Site utilises to prevent spam and abuse of the forms across the Site.

Since they are protected by reCAPTCHA, the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Severability

If any part of these terms, conditions and privacy policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

Law and jurisdiction

These terms, conditions and privacy policy are governed by and construed in accordance with Norwegian law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in Oslo, Norway.


Changes to this policy

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this privacy policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. We will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy by posting those changes on this page.

Contact information

If you have questions about our privacy policy, please contact us by email at webmaster@midgardpress.com

Last updated: March 13th, 2022

error: Content is copyrighted and may not be copied.